Course PGMO

Postgraduate Course Medical Oncology

The PGMO course is mandatory for all medical oncologists in training (4th-6th year) and will be followed by an exam.

Registration is mandatory. Please register (free)

Registration

Please note that from now on the EORTC/Mounier parking is only available for UCL students. You are advised to use the Parking “Hippocrate”.
https://www.q-park.be/nl/parkeren-bij-q-park/parkings-per-stad/sint-lambrechts-woluwe/hippocrate

PROGRAM Postgraduate Course Medical Oncology (PGMO 2017)

Please find below the program of the Postgraduate Course Medical Oncology, in the Henri Tagnon meeting room of the EORTC Headquarters, Avenue Mounier 83/11, 1200 Brussels.

14 October 2017: Endocrine Malignancies
Chair: Patrick Schöffski

09.00-10.00 Thyroid cancer (differentiated, anaplastic, medullary) Patrick Schöffski (UZ Leuven)
10.00-11.00 Adrenal gland tumours (adrenocortical, pheochromocytoma, paraganglioma) Oliver Bechter (UZLeuven)
11.00-12.00 Mutational analysis in sporadic and hereditary endocrine malignancies including multiple endocrine neoplasia – what is standard of care? Giuseppe Costante (Bordet)

25 November 2017: Translational Symposium BSMO-Bordet (Venue: Golden Tulip Hotel Diegem)

Chair: A. Awada
08.30-08.50 Immunotherapy in solid tumors: an update A. Marabelle (IGR, Paris)
08.50-09.10 Emerging approaches in immunotherapy (combinations, CAR-Tm Bispecific antibodies…) B. Neyns (UZ Brussels)
09.10-09.30 Clinical issues in managing immunotherapies S. Aspeslagh (IJB)
Chair: P. Bartholomy
09.30-09.45 Role of genomic testing in urothelial and prostate cangers J. De Greve (UZ Brussel)
09.45-10.00 new therapeutic approaches in urothelial cancers D. Mukherji (AUB, Lebanon)
10.00-10.15 New therapeutic approach in prostate cancer S. Rottey (UZ Gent)
Chair: C. Rolfo
10.15-10.30 Molecular testing of NSCLC: value for treatment selection C. Dooms (KUL)
10.30-10.45 Update of new therapies in thoracic tumors G. Berghem (CHL)

10.45-11.15 Coffee break

Chair: J. De Greve
11.15-11.45 Web applications for side effects reporting and treatment follow-up and outcomes P. Miqueu (IJB)
Chair: D. Devriendt
11.45-12.00 Rethink the management and clinical research for brain metastases N. Kotecki (IJB)
Chair: P. Vuylsteke
12.00-12.30 Breast cancer: practice changing clinical trials M. Picart (IJB)
12.30 Concluding/Remarks followed by a lunch

16 December 2017: Upper Digestive Cancers
Chairs: Guy Jerusalem / Joelle Collignon

09.00-09.45 Staging – Radiology and Pet-scan Roland Hustinx (ULG)
09.45-10.30 Oesophageal cancer: place of Radiotherapy Philippe Martinive (ULG)
10.30-11.15 Gastric cancer and biliary tract cancer: principle of treatment Joelle Collignon (ULG)
11.15-12.00 Pancreatic cancer: principle of treatment Daniel Vandaele (ULG)

27 January 2018: Head and Neck malignancies
Chair: Pol Specenier

09.00-09.45 TBA
09.45-10.30 TBA
10.30-11.15 TBA
11.15-12.00 TBA

23 and 24 February 2018: BSMO Annual symposium (venue: to be announced)

24 March 2018: Fundamentals of Systematic Treatments
Chair: Jean-Pascal Machiels

 09.00-09.45 Cancer chemotherapy  Sylvie Rottey (UZ Gent)
 09.45-10.30 Immunotherapy  Jean-François Baurain (UCL)
 10.30-11.15 Targeted therapies  Jean-Pascal Machiels (UCL)
 11.15-12.00 Interactions between radiation therapy, immunotherapy and hormonal therapy  Paul Ost (UZ Gent)

21 April 2018: Sarcoma
Chair: Simon van Belle

09.00-09.45 A lump: what now? Gwen Sys (UZ Gent)
09.45-10.30 Overview types of sarcoma (including clinical consequences) David Creytens (UZ Gent)
10.30-12.00 Treatment: surgical; place of radiotherapy; systemic therapyGwen Sys  Tom Boterberg; Lore Lapeire (UZ Gent)

5 May 2018: Advanced Breast Cancer
Chairs: Ahmad Awada/Martine Piccart

09.00-09.45 What’s the aim of treating advanced breast cancer Martine Piccart (Bordet)
09.45-10.30 Therapeutic algorithms and perspectives Ahmad Awada (Bordet)
10.30-11.15 How to individualize clinical research and practice in advanced breast cancer Philippe Aftimos (Bordet)
11.15-12.00 Discussion of clinical cases
– luminal disease
– HER2 disease
– TNBC
Guy Jerusalem (ULG)
Evandro de Azambuja (Bordet)
Kevin Punie (UZ Leuven)